Proudly Canadian
Back to Blog
Market Update
Vaughan

Vaughan Real Estate Market Update: August 2026 Prices, Inventory, and Neighbourhood Analysis

Vaughan's market has segmented: some property types are moving fast while condos favour buyers. Here are the August 2026 numbers, the neighbourhood picture, and what to do about it.

Vick Yogeswaran, REALTOR® · RE/MAX Realtron RealtyAugust 27, 2026Updated September 30, 2026 9 min read

Vaughan by the numbers: September 2026

In September 2026, 162 homes sold in Vaughan at a median price of $1.09M (-5.4% year over year).

Median sold price$1.09M
Homes sold162
Median vs. a year earlier-5.4%
Median vs. prior month-11.0%
Avg. sold-to-list98.3%
Avg. days on market43
Detached median$1.42M
Condo median$518K

Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Vaughan report →

Where Vaughan's Housing Market Stands in Late Summer 2026

Vaughan's real estate market has spent 2026 stabilizing. After recent volatility, the city has settled into a segmented market where the experience of buying or selling depends entirely on which property type and price band you are in.

That is the single most important thing to understand about Vaughan right now. The average headline number masks a market that is genuinely split. Some freehold segments are moving quickly. Condos favour buyers. The advice you need depends on which segment you are shopping in.

This update uses sold data from HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data, current market conditions, and the broader economic backdrop to break down what is actually happening and what it means for decisions you are making right now.


Vaughan Home Prices: August 2026 Numbers

Based on recorded sales, here is where prices are landing by property type in Vaughan:

  • Detached homes: Median sold price of $1,402,500 in August 2026 (median of $1,450,000 in July 2026). Prices range widely by neighbourhood, from Glen Shields (median $1,075,000 over March–August 2026) to Islington Woods (median $1,940,000 over the same period).
  • Semi-detached homes: Median of $1,005,000 in August 2026, down from $1,040,000 in July.
  • Townhouses: Median of $970,000 in August 2026, consistent with July's $970,000.
  • Condo apartments: Median of $550,000 in August 2026, down from $580,000 in July, with longer days on market in several condo-heavy neighbourhoods (e.g., 43 days in Vaughan Corporate Centre and Crestwood–Springfarm–Yorkhill over March–August 2026).

The city-wide median across all residential types was $1,168,000 in August 2026, with an average sold price of $1,239,238. The average sold-to-list ratio was 97.7%, and the average days on market was 29.

Comparing August 2026 to August 2025, the city-wide median moved from $1,215,000 to $1,168,000. Detached medians shifted from $1,500,000 to $1,402,500, semi-detached from $1,085,000 to $1,005,000, townhouses from $1,042,500 to $970,000, and condos from $595,000 to $550,000. Some of this reflects a mix shift — more buyers purchasing in lower-priced segments — rather than a pure loss in property values across the board.


Absorption and Market Conditions: A Market Split in Two

Vaughan's market conditions vary sharply by property type. In August 2026, 452 homes sold city-wide, up from 348 in July. The average days on market was 29 in August, compared to 31 in July.

The condo apartment segment is clearly softer. Condo-heavy areas like Vaughan Corporate Centre show a median of $478,000 with 43 average days on market over March–August 2026, while Crestwood–Springfarm–Yorkhill condo apartments also averaged 43 days on market over the same period. These longer timelines point to a buyer-friendly environment in the condo segment.

By contrast, some freehold-heavy neighbourhoods are moving faster. Brownridge shows 25 average days on market across all types (March–August 2026), and Sonoma Heights averages just 18 days on market over the same period — both suggesting tighter conditions for freehold buyers.

The practical takeaway for buyers: if you are shopping in fast-moving freehold neighbourhoods, expect competition and limited negotiating room. If you are shopping condos, take your time.

For a real-time view, browse active Vaughan listings or focus specifically on Vaughan detached homes for sale.


Luxury Segment: $2M and Above

Over the March–August 2026 period, 129 homes sold at $2,000,000 or more in Vaughan, with a median sale price of $2,400,000. The median sold-to-list ratio in this segment was 94.9%, meaning luxury buyers had meaningful negotiating room — roughly 5% below asking on a typical transaction.

Higher-price detached markets include Patterson, Islington Woods, Beverley Glen, and Uplands, with detached medians ranging from about $1.64M to $1.94M over March–August 2026. Kleinburg's detached median of $1,680,000 reflects its estate-scale properties, though with 38 average days on market, patience is required on both sides.


Neighbourhood Breakdown: Where to Focus

Patterson and Woodbridge

Patterson is Vaughan's highest-volume neighbourhood, with 283 sales across all types over March–August 2026 at a median of $1,325,000 and an average of 26 days on market. Detached homes in Patterson posted a median of $1,645,000 across 158 sales. The combination of mature streetscapes, proximity to major highways, and strong community infrastructure keeps demand consistent.

East Woodbridge (111 sales, median $1,087,000, 32 days on market) and West Woodbridge (69 sales, median $964,900, 31 days on market) offer somewhat lower price points while sharing the broader Woodbridge community's appeal.

For buyers considering Woodbridge specifically, our Woodbridge homes guide covers the key streets and builder pockets worth knowing.

Kleinburg

Kleinburg continues to operate as its own micro-market. Over March–August 2026, there were 112 sales across all types at a median of $1,594,500 and 36 average days on market. Detached homes specifically (87 sales) posted a median of $1,680,000 with 38 average days on market. The heritage village core, Humber River ravine lots, and estate-scale new builds attract buyers looking for a luxury enclave.

Kleinburg listings tend to move more slowly but attract serious, qualified buyers when priced correctly.

Maple

Maple remains arguably the best value proposition in Vaughan for families. Over March–August 2026, Maple recorded 190 sales across all types at a median of $1,118,000 and 34 average days on market. Detached homes specifically (104 sales) posted a median of $1,290,000 with 30 average days on market. Many buyers view Maple as a convenient commuter location with solid school catchments, and the neighbourhood has matured enough to feel established without the Patterson or Woodbridge premium. Buyers who are flexible on finishes can find well-located detached homes here at prices that would be difficult to match in comparable Toronto neighbourhoods.

Concord and Vaughan Corporate Centre

Concord and Vaughan Corporate Centre remain soft condo markets. Concord recorded 86 sales at a median of $525,000 (35 DOM), with condo apartments specifically (82 sales) posting a median of $522,500 and 35 days on market. Vaughan Corporate Centre had 82 sales at a median of $490,000 and 41 average days on market, with 73 condo apartment sales at a median of $478,000 and 43 days on market.

For end-users focused on end-use rather than rental income, there is genuine value at these condo price points. For investors, the math is harder: carrying costs at today's interest rates can be challenging, and the rate environment is not helping.

Other Neighbourhoods Worth Watching

  • Sonoma Heights: 50 sales, median $1,210,000, just 18 average days on market — the fastest-moving neighbourhood in the data. Detached homes (33 sales) posted a median of $1,330,000 with 19 days on market.
  • Brownridge: 87 sales, median $1,025,000, 25 average days on market. Detached homes (47 sales) at a median of $1,275,000 moved in just 17 days on average.
  • Islington Woods: 31 sales (small sample), median $1,825,000, 20 average days on market. A premium pocket that moves quickly despite high price points.
  • Vellore Village: 238 sales, median $1,124,500, 32 days on market. A high-volume neighbourhood with a broad mix of housing types.

All neighbourhood figures are from March–August 2026.


The Economic Backdrop

The Bank of Canada has held its policy rate at 2.25%, unchanged since October 2025. The most recent decision on September 2, 2026 was the seventh consecutive hold, and the next scheduled announcement is October 28, 2026.

Buyers should qualify at today's rates and not count on a rate-cut windfall. Under the federal mortgage stress test, borrowers must qualify at the greater of 5.25% or their contract rate plus 2 percentage points.


The Development Charge Factor

Check the City of Vaughan's current development charge policies directly; programs change over time and apply to new construction, not resale. Ontario HST is 13%; consult official provincial/federal sources or your lawyer to confirm whether any HST programs may apply to your purchase.

The honest caveat: these savings apply to new construction, not resale. New supply takes years from shovel to occupancy, so this is a long-term supply story, not something that changes the price of the detached home you are touring this weekend.


Practical Advice for Buyers Right Now

Match your strategy to the segment. If you are shopping in fast-moving neighbourhoods like Sonoma Heights or Brownridge, move decisively on well-priced properties — listings in these areas tend to sell in 18–25 days and often close near asking. If you are shopping condos in Concord or Vaughan Corporate Centre, take your time and make conditional offers.

Get pre-approved before you start seriously looking. At Vaughan's price points, the stress test qualification is non-trivial. For homes at $1,500,000 or above, mortgage insurance is not available and a minimum 20% down payment is required. Know your ceiling before you fall in love with a property. A quick affordability check can ground your expectations.

Don't anchor to 2021 comps. Work with current sold data, not peak-era benchmarks. The city-wide average sold-to-list ratio in August 2026 was 97.7%, meaning well-priced properties are selling close to asking. Deep discounts are uncommon on many freehold properties.

Inspect everything. Many subdivisions built in the 1990s and 2000s are reaching ages where HVAC systems, roofs, and windows may need replacement. Budget roughly $600 to $800 for a home inspection — cheap insurance.

Factor in land transfer tax. Ontario's provincial land transfer tax applies in Vaughan (no municipal LTT outside Toronto). For illustration, on a $1,500,000 purchase, the Ontario LTT is $26,475. A first-time buyer can claim a refund of up to $4,000, bringing the net cost to $22,475. A repeat buyer pays the full $26,475.


Practical Advice for Sellers Right Now

Price it right on day one. The data is clear: Brownridge detached homes move in 17 days on average, while Uplands detached homes averaged 45 days on market over March–August 2026. The luxury segment ($2M+) sees a median sold-to-list of 94.9%. Overpricing pushes you into a longer timeline and a weaker eventual negotiating position.

Know your competition. Buyers have options across Vaughan's many neighbourhoods. Declutter, depersonalize, and consider professional staging for anything in the higher price bands. The cost is recoverable; the perception of a tired, poorly presented home is not.

If you are selling a condo, plan for patience. The condo market is soft, particularly in Vaughan Corporate Centre (43 days on market, median $478,000 for condo apartments) and Crestwood–Springfarm–Yorkhill (also 43 days on market over March–August 2026). Price aggressively, be prepared for longer timelines, and consider offering incentives like covering a portion of closing costs if you need a faster sale.

Start with a data-driven home value estimate and compare it against recent solds rather than peak-era memories.


The Bottom Line

Vaughan in late summer 2026 is a market of segments, not a single story. Some freehold neighbourhoods are moving quickly with days-on-market figures in the high teens, while the city-wide average across all property types was 29 days on market in August 2026. Condo-heavy areas show longer timelines where patience and negotiating room work in the buyer's favour.

Given the current rate hold, plan based on today's borrowing costs and recent Vaughan sold data by segment. What matters is entering the market with accurate, current data and a strategy matched to the specific segment you are in.

For the full picture including neighbourhood comparisons, new versus resale decisions, and market history, see the Vaughan real estate guide on HouseIndex. For live market statistics, visit the Vaughan market report.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Vaughan home prices going up or down in late 2026?
It depends on the segment. In August 2026, the city-wide median was $1,168,000, compared to $1,215,000 in August 2025 (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data). Detached medians moved from $1,500,000 to $1,402,500 over the same period, while condo medians went from $595,000 to $550,000. Year-over-year changes can reflect mix shifts as well as price movements.
Which Vaughan neighbourhoods offer the best value for buyers in 2026?
Maple offers strong value for families, with a detached median of $1,290,000 (March–August 2026 data). Brownridge detached homes (median $1,275,000) are moving in just 17 days on average, reflecting strong demand at a relatively accessible price point. Concord and Vaughan Corporate Centre offer genuine value in the condo segment for end-users, with condo medians of $522,500 and $478,000 respectively. Patterson commands a premium (detached median $1,645,000) but delivers high volume and consistent resale demand.
How long are homes sitting on the market in Vaughan right now?
It varies sharply by neighbourhood and property type. In August 2026, the city-wide average was 29 days on market. Over March–August 2026, the fastest-moving neighbourhood was Sonoma Heights at 18 average days on market, while Brownridge detached homes averaged just 17 days. Condo-heavy areas are slower: Vaughan Corporate Centre condos averaged 43 days, and Crestwood–Springfarm–Yorkhill condos also averaged 43 days. The luxury segment ($2M+) saw a median sold-to-list of 94.9%, indicating meaningful negotiating room.
Will development charge incentives affect home prices in Vaughan?
Not in the short term for resale homes. Check the City of Vaughan's current development charge policies directly for any incentives on qualifying new-home projects; programs change over time and apply to new construction, not resale. Ontario HST is 13%; consult official provincial/federal sources or your lawyer to confirm whether any HST programs may apply to your purchase. New supply takes years to hit the market, so it has no effect on the resale home you are looking at today.