Proudly Canadian
Back to Blog
Market Update
Brampton

Brampton Detached Home Prices in 2026: A Neighbourhood-by-Neighbourhood Breakdown for Buyers

Brampton's detached market in 2026 is showing real variation by neighbourhood. Here's what buyers are actually paying — and where value still exists.

Vick Yogeswaran, REALTOR® · RE/MAX Realtron RealtySeptember 10, 2026Updated September 30, 2026 6 min read

Brampton by the numbers: September 2026

In September 2026, 328 homes sold in Brampton at a median price of $824K (-5.7% year over year).

Median sold price$824K
Homes sold328
Median vs. a year earlier-5.7%
Median vs. prior month-1.6%
Avg. sold-to-list97.4%
Avg. days on market32
Detached median$930K
Condo median$422K

Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Brampton report →

What Brampton's Detached Market Actually Looks Like in 2026

Brampton saw 800 total residential sales city-wide in August 2026 (all home types), and the detached median was $965,000 (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data). Newer northern areas like Sandringham-Wellington and Northwest Brampton recorded 137 and 109 detached sales respectively (Mar–Aug 2026). But 2026 has brought a more nuanced picture than the headline numbers suggest.

With the Bank of Canada's policy rate at 2.25% (held since October 2025), Brampton's detached market is finding a new equilibrium where neighbourhood dynamics matter. In August 2026, the average sold-to-list ratio was 98.0% and average days on market was 31; conditions vary by neighbourhood. It's a market where neighbourhood, condition, and pricing strategy matter enormously — and where buyers who do their homework can still find genuine value.

According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data, the city-wide detached median sale price was $965,000 in August 2026. City-wide (all home types), the average days on market was 31. But that city-wide number masks significant variation by neighbourhood — which is what this breakdown covers.


Credit Valley: Brampton's Premium Address

Credit Valley recorded 102 detached sales with a median price of $1,267,500 and an average of 30 days on market (Mar–Aug 2026). Larger executive homes push well above that median, while more modest properties trade below it.

Over the March–August 2026 period, Credit Valley recorded 102 detached sales with a median sale price of $1,267,500 and an average of 30 days on market. Larger executive homes push well above that median, while more modest properties trade below it.

Buyer tip: Pull comparables from the last 60–90 days and don't hesitate to negotiate on homes with price reductions.


Bram East and Vales of Castlemore: The Executive Corridor

From March–August 2026, Bram East had a median detached price of $1,203,500 (avg 33 DOM) and Vales of Castlemore had a median of $1,201,250 (avg 30 DOM).

From March–August 2026, Bram East saw 98 detached sales at a median of $1,203,500 with an average of 33 days on market. Vales of Castlemore recorded 38 detached sales at a median of $1,201,250 with an average of 30 days on market. If rental income matters to your affordability, confirm any basement suite's permits and compliance before relying on it.

What to watch: Get a thorough home inspection—especially for grading, drainage, and HVAC systems. Don't waive it to compete.


Fletcher's Meadow: Mid-Market Value

Fletcher's Meadow is one of the city's more balanced neighbourhoods for buyers in 2026. It offers a mix of detached and semi-detached homes with decent lot sizes.

From March–August 2026, Fletcher's Meadow recorded 141 detached sales — the highest volume of any Brampton neighbourhood — at a median of $957,000 with an average of just 24 days on market.

Buyer tip: Fletcher's Meadow is a strong neighbourhood for first-time detached buyers stepping up from a condo or townhome. The price range is more accessible than Credit Valley or Bram East, and the community is established enough that you're not betting on future development.


Brampton East, Central Park, and Older Neighbourhoods: The Value Tier

For buyers with a tighter budget — or investors looking at long-term hold potential — Brampton East, Central Park, and other older neighbourhoods offer some of the most accessible detached price points based on March–August 2026 medians.

From March–August 2026, Brampton East recorded 69 detached sales at a median of $792,000 (average 29 days on market), while Central Park saw 65 detached sales at a median of $780,000 (average 24 days on market). Other value-tier neighbourhoods include Madoc (46 detached sales, median $771,500) and Brampton West (52 detached sales, median $772,000).

Parts of this area may offer transit options worth checking against your commute needs.

What to watch: If you're buying a dated home with plans to renovate, get contractor quotes before firming up to manage your budget. Budget overruns in older homes can erode the value equation quickly.


Sandringham-Wellington and Northwest Brampton: The New Build Zone

From March–August 2026, Sandringham-Wellington recorded 137 detached sales (median $1,045,000) and Northwest Brampton recorded 109 (median $1,080,000).

From March–August 2026, Sandringham-Wellington recorded 137 detached sales at a median of $1,045,000 (average 31 days on market), while Northwest Brampton saw 109 detached sales at a median of $1,080,000 (average 28 days on market). Sandringham-Wellington North, which skews toward larger executive homes, recorded 42 detached sales at a median of $1,202,500, though with a notably longer average of 60 days on market — a small sample worth watching.

Evaluate commute options for your situation.

Buyer tip: If you're comparing a new-build purchase to resale, compare total costs side by side. Run the numbers carefully.


Key Factors Shaping Brampton's Market in 2026

Inventory Conditions Vary by Neighbourhood

Some neighbourhoods like Sandringham-Wellington North are seeing longer days on market (averaging 60 days for detached), while Fletcher's Meadow moves faster at an average of 24 days. That spread gives buyers in slower-moving areas more time and leverage to make decisions.

Mortgage Qualifying Is Still the Friction Point

The Bank of Canada's policy rate sits at 2.25% as of September 2, 2026, but the federal stress test requires borrowers to qualify at the greater of 5.25% or their contract rate plus 2 percentage points. This continues to cap effective demand at the higher price points. The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion from $500,000 to $1,499,999, with 20% required at $1,500,000 or more (mortgage insurance is not available at $1.5M+).

Basement Suite Legalization Matters More Than Ever

If you plan to rely on rental income, verify secondary-suite permits and compliance before purchase. If you're selling, legalize before you list. If you're buying, check current City of Brampton rules on secondary suites and verify permit history before relying on rental income.


Practical Advice Before You Buy in Brampton

  • Get a pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification. Sellers expect serious buyers; a verified pre-approval carries weight.
  • Don't skip the home inspection. Brampton has a wide vintage of housing stock. If the market allows, include a home inspection condition.
  • Check the commute on a Tuesday morning. Test your actual commute during peak hours before committing. If Highway 410, 407, or the GO train isn't part of your route, test your actual commute before committing.
  • Review the status certificate on any freehold townhome with a POTL fee. If a freehold townhome has a private road, review any maintenance agreements or status certificate to understand fees and obligations.
  • Understand your land transfer tax. Brampton buyers pay only the Ontario LTT (no Toronto MLTT). On a $965,000 purchase, Ontario LTT is approximately $15,775 before any first-time buyer refund (up to $4,000). Use our closing cost guide to budget accurately.

For buyers also comparing Brampton against other GTA markets, our Vaughan detached home breakdown and our Brampton neighbourhood guide offer useful context on how the broader market is moving. You can also explore current Brampton market data on our site.


Frequently Asked Questions

See FAQ section above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brampton a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?
In August 2026, the average sold-to-list ratio was 98.0% and average days on market was 31 — both signs that buyers have meaningful negotiating room, especially on homes listed for 30+ days. That said, Credit Valley (avg DOM 30) and Bram East (avg DOM 33) were faster than Sandringham-Wellington North (avg DOM 60) but slower than Fletcher's Meadow (avg DOM 24) in Mar–Aug 2026. Conditions vary significantly by neighbourhood, so reviewing recent sold data before making an offer is essential.
What is the median price of a detached home in Brampton in 2026?
According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data, the city-wide detached median sale price was $965,000 in August 2026. Entry-level detached homes in older areas like Brampton East and Central Park had six-month medians (March–August 2026) around $780,000–$792,000, while premium neighbourhoods such as Credit Valley (median $1,267,500) and Bram East (median $1,203,500) sit well above the city-wide figure.
Which Brampton neighbourhood offers the best value for detached home buyers in 2026?
Buyers looking for relative value in 2026 often find it in Brampton East (69 detached sales, median $792,000, March–August 2026) and Central Park (65 detached sales, median $780,000), where older detached homes on larger lots trade well below the city-wide median. These areas don't carry the premium finishes of newer builds, but lot sizes are often generous and the locations are transit-accessible. Buyers willing to renovate can find meaningful upside here compared to buying new in a master-planned community.