Vaughan Detached Home Prices in 2026: A Neighbourhood-by-Neighbourhood Breakdown for Buyers
Detached home prices in Vaughan vary significantly by neighbourhood. Here's what buyers are actually paying in Woodbridge, Kleinburg, Maple, Thornhill, and beyond in 2026.
Vaughan by the numbers: September 2026
In September 2026, 162 homes sold in Vaughan at a median price of $1.09M (-5.4% year over year).
| Median sold price | $1.09M |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 162 |
| Median vs. a year earlier | -5.4% |
| Median vs. prior month | -11.0% |
| Avg. sold-to-list | 98.3% |
| Avg. days on market | 43 |
| Detached median | $1.42M |
| Condo median | $518K |
Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Vaughan report →
What Vaughan's Detached Market Actually Looks Like in 2026
If you've been following Vaughan real estate headlines, you've probably seen contradictory signals: some reports call it a buyer's market, others suggest demand is quietly returning. The truth sits somewhere in the middle — and it varies considerably depending on which part of Vaughan you're looking at.
Vaughan is not a monolithic market. It's a collection of distinct communities — Woodbridge, Kleinburg, Maple, Concord, Thornhill (the Vaughan portion), and Patterson — each with its own price range, buyer profile, and inventory dynamics. Treating them as interchangeable leads to poor decisions, whether you're buying or selling.
This breakdown is based on MLS transaction data through August 2026, according to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. City-wide in August 2026, Vaughan's detached median sale price was $1,402,500. Across all residential types, the average days on market was 29 and the sold-to-list ratio was 97.7%. All neighbourhood figures below cover the six-month period from March–August 2026; individual sales vary based on lot size, finishes, and condition.
Woodbridge: Established Demand Across East and West
Woodbridge remains one of Vaughan's most consistently in-demand areas. Its appeal is well understood: mature streetscapes, a distinct community character, convenient location, and a wide range of housing stock from 1980s bungalows to newer infill builds.
Detached median prices, March–August 2026:
- East Woodbridge: $1,393,000 median (58 detached sales, avg 34 days on market)
- West Woodbridge: $1,226,000 median (30 detached sales, avg 26 days on market — small sample)
East Woodbridge's median sits close to the city-wide detached median, while West Woodbridge comes in somewhat lower. Both areas show reasonable absorption with days-on-market figures in the mid-20s to mid-30s. Well-priced homes are still finding buyers; overpriced listings are sitting.
For buyers, Woodbridge homes for sale represent a relatively liquid segment of the Vaughan market.
Kleinburg: Prestige Pricing, Longer Days on Market
Kleinburg is Vaughan's luxury anchor — a heritage village surrounded by estate-style subdivisions including Kleinburg Summit and upper-tier areas. Buyers here are typically purchasing lifestyle as much as square footage.
Detached median price, March–August 2026: $1,680,000 (87 detached sales, avg 38 days on market)
Among communities with 100+ detached sales, the longest average DOM was 34 days in Vellore Village (Patterson averaged 26 days; Maple 30). Note Uplands averaged 45 days on 19 sales. The nearby Islington Woods neighbourhood, which skews even higher-end, posted a detached median of $1,940,000 over the same period (27 sales, avg 20 days on market — small sample).
For Vaughan's luxury segment overall, 129 homes sold for $2,000,000 or more between March and August 2026, with a median sold-to-list ratio of 94.9% — meaning sellers in this bracket are typically accepting meaningful discounts from their asking prices.
Buyers considering Kleinburg should explore Kleinburg homes for sale with realistic expectations about negotiating room — the sold-to-list data shows it exists. That said, sellers in this community often have longer holding capacity and may not capitulate quickly on price.
Maple: The Value Proposition Neighbourhood
Maple doesn't get the same press as Kleinburg or Woodbridge, but for buyers prioritizing square footage and value, it deserves serious attention. The community offers a mix of 1990s-era detached homes alongside newer builds.
Detached median price, March–August 2026: $1,290,000 (104 detached sales, avg 30 days on market)
This is where Vaughan's relative affordability shows up most clearly. Maple's detached median comes in roughly $110,000 below the city-wide detached median and well below Kleinburg or Patterson pricing for comparable square footage.
The trade-off is a less distinctive community character and some dated housing stock that may require updating. Buyers with renovation appetite or those simply focused on space-per-dollar will find Maple compelling.
Patterson and Thornhill (Vaughan Portion): Straddling Two Markets
The Vaughan portion of Thornhill — primarily west of Yonge Street — sits in an interesting position. Some buyers prioritize specific school catchments; confirm boundaries independently. Patterson, often grouped with Thornhill for marketing purposes, is actually one of Vaughan's most active detached markets.
Detached median price, March–August 2026:
- Patterson: $1,645,000 (158 detached sales, avg 26 days on market)
Patterson leads Vaughan in detached transaction volume and commands a premium, with a median well above the city-wide figure. Its 26-day average days on market is also among the shortest for major Vaughan communities, suggesting sustained buyer demand.
Nearby communities that overlap with the broader Thornhill area include Brownridge (detached median $1,275,000, 47 sales, avg 17 days on market) and Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill (detached median $1,387,500, 46 sales, avg 33 days on market). Brownridge in particular is moving quickly, with the shortest average days on market of any Vaughan community with meaningful detached volume.
Concord: Context Matters
Concord is often mentioned in Vaughan market conversations, but buyers need to understand what the data actually reflects. The community's overall median price of $525,000 across all residential types (86 sales, March–August 2026) is heavily influenced by its condo apartment inventory — 82 of those 86 sales were condos, with a condo median of $522,500.
Detached sales in Concord were too few to report reliably in the March–August 2026 data. Buyers looking for detached homes in this part of Vaughan should look at adjacent communities like East Woodbridge or West Woodbridge, where detached inventory is more readily available.
That said, Concord offers convenient access within Vaughan, and detached opportunities do come up — so it's worth monitoring listings closely.
Other Communities Worth Watching
Several other Vaughan communities posted notable detached results in March–August 2026:
- Vellore Village: $1,400,000 median (117 detached sales, avg 34 days on market) — strong volume and pricing close to the city-wide median.
- Sonoma Heights: $1,330,000 median (33 detached sales, avg 19 days on market — small sample) — one of the fastest-moving pockets in Vaughan.
- Beverley Glen: $1,772,500 median (22 detached sales, avg 33 days on market — small sample) — a higher-end pocket with limited turnover.
- Uplands: $1,765,000 median (19 detached sales, avg 45 days on market — small sample) — premium pricing but the longest days on market among tracked communities.
For a broader overview of all Vaughan communities, the Vaughan neighbourhood guide provides useful context.
What This Means for Buyers in 2026
In August 2026, the city-wide sold-to-list ratio was 97.7% and average DOM was 29 days. With a city-wide average sold-to-list ratio of 97.7% in August 2026, sale prices are on average below asking — giving buyers room to negotiate.
Key takeaways for buyers:
- Conditions are worth considering. Include financing and inspection conditions as appropriate for the property and neighbourhood.
- Negotiate on price and terms. With the city-wide sold-to-list ratio below 98%, and luxury homes selling at a median 94.9% of list price, sellers are more open to negotiation than they've been in years. Don't be afraid to come in below asking on a well-researched offer.
- Know your neighbourhood. The difference between Maple's $1,290,000 detached median and Patterson's $1,645,000 is significant. Be clear on what you're paying for.
- Factor in carrying costs. At Vaughan's price points, a $1.4M purchase with 20% down means a mortgage of $1,120,000. At a 5% rate (qualifying under the stress test at the greater of 5.25% or contract rate plus 2 percentage points), model your payments carefully before committing. Mortgage insurance is not available at $1,500,000 or above, so you'll need at least 20% down for homes at that price point.
- Budget for land transfer tax. Vaughan buyers pay Ontario LTT only (no municipal LTT). On a $1,400,000 purchase, Ontario LTT runs roughly $24,475. First-time buyers can claim a refund of up to $4,000.
For a broader overview of the Vaughan market and community profiles, the Vaughan real estate guide provides useful context. You can also explore the latest Vaughan market data or browse Vaughan detached homes for sale.
The Seller's Reality Check
For homeowners considering listing, the 2026 market rewards accurate pricing more than optimism. The city-wide average sold-to-list ratio of 97.7% indicates sale prices are, on average, below list — and in the $2M+ segment, the median sold-to-list was 94.9%, indicating larger typical discounts.
The pattern is consistent: properly priced detached homes in Vaughan are selling within roughly a month. Over March–August 2026, detached DOM ranged from 17 days (Brownridge) to 45 days (Uplands), depending on the neighbourhood and price point. If your agent is recommending a list price meaningfully above recent comparable sales without a clear rationale, push back.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Vaughan neighbourhood offers the best value for detached home buyers in 2026?
Based on March–August 2026 data (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data), Maple posted a detached median of $1,290,000 across 104 sales — one of the most competitive entry points for detached homes in Vaughan. Glen Shields ($1,075,000 median, 17 sales — small sample) and West Woodbridge ($1,226,000 median, 30 sales — small sample) also offer relatively accessible detached pricing. Buyers willing to prioritize square footage over a prestige address will generally find better value in these communities than in Kleinburg or Patterson.
Are detached home prices in Vaughan rising or falling in 2026?
Vaughan's city-wide detached median was $1,402,500 in August 2026, compared to $1,500,000 in August 2025 — a year-over-year decline of about 6.5%. The sold-to-list ratio has also edged down from 98.3% to 97.7% over the same period, giving buyers more negotiating room than they've had in years.
How long are detached homes sitting on the market in Vaughan right now?
As of August 2026, the city-wide average days on market for all residential types in Vaughan was 29 days. Among detached-specific community data for March–August 2026, averages ranged from 17 days in Brownridge to 45 days in Uplands. Properly priced homes in active communities like Patterson (avg 26 days) and Maple (avg 30 days) are moving within about a month.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Vaughan neighbourhood offers the best value for detached home buyers in 2026?
Are detached home prices in Vaughan rising or falling in 2026?
How long are detached homes sitting on the market in Vaughan right now?
Related Content
Vaughan Detached Homes for Sale – 2026 MLS® Listings
Explore detached homes across all Vaughan neighbourhoods with live MLS® listings updated daily.
Woodbridge Homes for Sale – Vaughan's Vibrant Community 2026
Explore Woodbridge real estate – Vaughan's vibrant Italian-Canadian community with diverse housing options.
Kleinburg Homes for Sale – Estate Living in Vaughan 2026
Discover Kleinburg estate living – Vaughan's most prestigious neighbourhood with luxury homes and heritage village charm.
Vaughan Real Estate Guide 2026 – Homes for Sale, Market Data & Neighbourhoods
Everything you need to know about buying a home in Vaughan. Neighbourhood breakdowns, price analysis, MLS listings, and expert market insights for 2026.
Part of our comprehensive guide: Vaughan Detached Homes for Sale – 2026 MLS® Listings →