Proudly Canadian
Back to Blog
Luxury
Toronto

Yorkville Luxury Condos & Penthouses 2026: Toronto's Super-Prime Market

Yorkville penthouses trade in Toronto's upper price tiers. Discover amenities, key buildings, and how these condos compare globally for high-net-worth buyers.

Vick Yogeswaran, REALTOR® · RE/MAX Realtron RealtyApril 27, 2026Updated September 30, 2026 5 min read

Toronto by the numbers: September 2026

In September 2026, 1487 homes sold in Toronto at a median price of $875K (+3.2% year over year).

Median sold price$875K
Homes sold1487
Median vs. a year earlier+3.2%
Median vs. prior month+7.4%
Avg. sold-to-list99.6%
Avg. days on market31
Detached median$1.21M
Condo median$550K

Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Toronto report →

Yorkville's Super-Prime Condo Market in 2026

Yorkville is widely marketed as a luxury condo area; confirm property-specific details with current listings and building management. Some buyers are drawn to the neighbourhood's turn-key, full-service lifestyle, while others prize the prestige of the address itself. Building-by-building availability and financing terms vary, so check current MLS data for the specific properties that interest you.

According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data, Toronto's broader luxury segment saw 1,181 homes sold at $2,000,000 or more during March–August 2026, with a median price of $2,650,000 and a median sold-to-list ratio of 96.3%. Yorkville-specific MLS breakouts are not included in the verified dataset, though individual Yorkville sales may exceed those city-wide medians.

Toronto's Luxury Market: Verified Data Points

Metric Value (March–August 2026)
Toronto Luxury Sales ($2M+) 1,181 homes sold
Median Luxury Sale Price ($2M+ segment) $2,650,000
Median Sold-to-List ($2M+ segment) 96.3%
Toronto City-Wide Median Condo Price (Aug 2026) $560,500
Rosedale-Moore Park Median (all types, 6 mo.) $2,049,000 (124 sales)
Forest Hill South Median (all types, 6 mo.) $2,090,000 (58 sales)

Yorkville-specific medians are not in the verified dataset; verify each penthouse against current comparable sales in the subject buildings. The neighbourhood is widely regarded as a high-end condo area — though no verified PSF rankings or international PSF comparisons are provided in the dataset.

Amenity Expectations: Beyond the Concierge

Marketing materials for Toronto's top luxury condos commonly highlight the following features; confirm specifics with each building:

  • Private elevators with direct suite access
  • 24/7 concierge and security
  • Valet parking and porter services
  • Wellness and spa facilities: cold plunge, infrared saunas, lap pools
  • Pet care, private dining, and sommelier services
  • Advanced air and water purification

Many new projects market wellness-focused features; verify the specific amenities and services for each building. For more on wellness-focused luxury features, see Toronto Wellness Estates: Smart Luxury Features.

10 Prince Arthur: The Case Study

10 Prince Arthur is an active Yorkville development; verify current availability and buyer demand with the developer or your REALTOR®. Because this is an active development, prospective purchasers should confirm the following directly with the developer or their REALTOR®:

  • Format: Building specifications, unit count, and configuration
  • Design: Architect and interior design details
  • Amenities: Current amenity programming and service levels

No verified pre-sale absorption data is provided here. The project may appeal to both local downsizers and international buyers, though buyer composition data is not available in the verified dataset.

Four Seasons Residences: The Gold Standard

The Four Seasons Private Residences are a branded, full-service address in Yorkville; confirm current services and amenities with building management.

Key differentiators:

  • Branding and security features are part of the offering; compare services and features across buildings during due diligence.
  • Hotel-style services may be integrated into the residential experience — confirm the specific service menu with building management.
  • View quality varies by suite, floor, and orientation; assess each listing individually.
  • Discretion and privacy are frequently emphasized in marketing materials, though no verified data on buyer demographics is provided.

The Yorkville Downsizer: Who's Buying?

Buyer profiles vary; consult current market activity and building-specific buyer mix with your REALTOR®. Some sell detached homes in nearby prestige neighbourhoods and redirect equity into premium condos.

For context, detached homes in Rosedale-Moore Park posted a median sale price of about $3.5 million during March–August 2026 (42 sales), while Forest Hill South detached homes reached a median of $4,525,000 (27 sales, small sample) over the same period (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data). Sellers from nearby prestige neighbourhoods may consider Yorkville's top condos; evaluate options based on individual goals and current listings.

For a side-by-side analysis of Toronto's most prestigious neighbourhoods, see Rosedale vs Forest Hill 2026: A Buyer's Side-by-Side Comparison.

Yorkville vs Manhattan & London: A Super-Prime Comparison

No verified PSF comparisons to international markets are included in the dataset; consult independent third-party sources for current cross-border benchmarks.

Toronto buyers do face significant land transfer taxes at the luxury level. A $5,000,000 Yorkville condo purchase, for example, triggers Ontario LTT of $111,475 plus Toronto MLTT of $159,975 — a combined $271,450 in transfer taxes alone.

Market Outlook: 2026 and Beyond

Toronto's city-wide residential market has seen softer pricing compared to a year ago — the city-wide median home price was $845,000 in August 2026 versus $900,000 in August 2025 (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data). Outcomes vary by property, so rely on current comparable sales in the subject buildings.

Buyers should also be aware that a federal prohibition on foreign purchases of Canadian residential property remains in effect until January 1, 2027, and Ontario's Non-Resident Speculation Tax stands at 25% province-wide. These policies may affect some international purchasers.

For a broader overview of luxury buying trends across Toronto, see the Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026: Where High-Net-Worth Buyers Are Closing. For insight into market liquidity cycles, read The Silent Rebound: Why 2026 is the Year of Market Fluidity, Not Price Peaks.

Yorkville Luxury Condo Listings: Start Your Search

Ready to explore the most exclusive condos on the Toronto market? View curated luxury listings in Yorkville:

Browse Yorkville Luxury Condos

Conclusion

Yorkville penthouses occupy Toronto's upper price tiers. With the city-wide condo median at $560,500 and the $2M+ luxury segment posting a median of $2,650,000 (March–August 2026, HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data), the neighbourhood's high-end offerings stand well above the broader market. Whether you're a downsizer from Rosedale or an international buyer weighing Toronto against other global cities, Yorkville's branded residences and boutique buildings deserve a close look — confirm specific amenities and services with each building before making your move.


Related Resources

Browse Yorkville Luxury Condos

View Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What features position many Yorkville penthouses at the higher end of Toronto condo pricing?
Toronto's city-wide condo median was $560,500 in Aug 2026 (HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data). Pricing varies by building and suite; compare current Yorkville listings and recent sales to the city-wide condo median of $560,500 (Aug 2026). Confirm service levels and pricing with current listings.
Which amenities are standard in Yorkville's luxury condos?
Commonly marketed features include private elevators, 24/7 concierge, valet parking, wellness facilities such as lap pools and infrared saunas, and advanced air and water filtration. Amenity packages differ from building to building, so confirm specifics with the property or your REALTOR®.
How does Yorkville compare to Manhattan or London for luxury condos?
No verified PSF comparisons to international markets are included in the dataset; consult independent third-party sources for current benchmarks. On the cost side, Toronto buyers pay Ontario LTT and Toronto MLTT — see the computed $271,450 example on a $5,000,000 purchase above.
Who is buying Yorkville luxury condos in 2026?
Buyer profiles vary; specific buyer composition data for Yorkville is not provided in the verified dataset. Consult current building and brokerage insights for buyer mix. For context, detached medians were ~$3.5M in Rosedale-Moore Park and $4,525,000 in Forest Hill South (Mar–Aug 2026), giving those sellers significant equity to redirect into a Yorkville penthouse.
What is the outlook for new luxury condo supply in Yorkville?
Yorkville-specific construction start and inventory data is not included in the verified dataset. Prospective buyers should consult current MLS listings and developer availability for the most up-to-date supply picture in the neighbourhood's upper-tier segment.