Richmond Hill Neighbourhood Guide 2026: Best Areas to Buy a Home and Honest Advice for Buyers
Richmond Hill's median home price sat at $1,100,000 in September 2026, but prices vary sharply by neighbourhood — from $599,000 in Langstaff to $1,420,000 in Rouge Woods. Here's what buyers need to kn
Richmond Hill by the numbers: September 2026
In September 2026, 131 homes sold in Richmond Hill at a median price of $1.10M (-7.1% year over year).
| Median sold price | $1.10M |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 131 |
| Median vs. a year earlier | -7.1% |
| Median vs. prior month | -1.8% |
| Avg. sold-to-list | 98.9% |
| Avg. days on market | 36 |
| Detached median | $1.42M |
| Condo median | $553K |
Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Richmond Hill report →
Richmond Hill's citywide median sold price was $1,100,000 in September 2026, based on 131 sales tracked in HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. That headline number, however, masks a wide spread: community medians across Richmond Hill's neighbourhoods ranged from $599,000 in Langstaff to $1,420,000 in Rouge Woods between April and September 2026. Where you buy matters as much as what you buy.
How Richmond Hill's Market Has Moved in 2026
Looking at the three most recent months of verified data, Richmond Hill has been softening gradually:
| Month | Sales | Median Price | Avg DOM | Sold-to-List |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 178 | $1,142,500 | 38 days | 99.5% |
| August 2026 | 139 | $1,120,000 | 35 days | 98.1% |
| September 2026 | 131 | $1,100,000 | 36 days | 98.9% |
Compared to September 2025 — when 184 homes sold at a median of $1,184,000 and a sold-to-list ratio of 99.4% — the market has cooled in both volume and price. Homes are taking slightly longer to sell and buyers are negotiating a bit more room. That said, a 98.9% sold-to-list ratio still signals that well-priced properties are not sitting.
For buyers, this is a more workable environment than 2021–2022. For sellers, pricing discipline matters more than it did.
Richmond Hill Neighbourhood Breakdown: Where Prices Actually Land
The data below reflects combined sales from April through September 2026, all residential property types, per HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data.
Entry-Level and Mid-Range Neighbourhoods
Langstaff — Median $599,000 (142 sales) Langstaff includes a large share of condos and stacked townhouses. If you're a first-time buyer or investor looking for a lower entry price in York Region, Langstaff is the realistic option. Don't expect a detached home at this median — you're buying into a high-density pocket that's still maturing.
Observatory — Median $840,000 (65 sales) North Richvale — Median $845,000 (103 sales) These two communities sit in a similar price band and offer a mix of older detached homes, semis, and townhouses. North Richvale offers established residential streetscapes. These areas include a mix of freehold and condo options; verify current prices with recent sales data.
Harding — Median $910,000 (60 sales) Crosby — Median $978,000 (61 sales) Harding and Crosby are central Richmond Hill communities that include a mix of housing types. Crosby can be a practical target; detached prices vary — review recent detached sales to confirm budget fit.
The $1M–$1.3M Band
Rural Richmond Hill — Median $1,090,000 (85 sales) Oak Ridges Lake Wilcox — Median $1,153,635 (99 sales) Mill Pond — Median $1,210,000 (71 sales) Jefferson — Median $1,200,000 (131 sales) Doncrest — Median $1,259,300 (63 sales) Devonsleigh — Median $1,293,000 (54 sales)
Jefferson and Mill Pond are popular with families for their school catchments and established streetscapes. Doncrest is consistently in demand. Oak Ridges Lake Wilcox offers a more naturalized setting near the lake and conservation lands — a meaningful lifestyle differentiator for buyers who want green space without leaving York Region.
At these price points — below the $1.5M insured mortgage cap — the minimum down payment is 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. On a hypothetical $1,200,000 purchase, that works out to a minimum down payment of $95,000 ($25,000 + $70,000).
Premium Neighbourhoods
Westbrook — Median $1,328,000 (73 sales) South Richvale — Median $1,400,000 (52 sales) Rouge Woods — Median $1,420,000 (75 sales)
These three communities sit at the top of Richmond Hill's price ladder. Rouge Woods features many newer builds; buyer interest is steady. South Richvale is an established community at the upper end of Richmond Hill's price range. Westbrook offers a similar profile.
At $1,400,000, the minimum down payment is $115,000 (5% of $500,000 + 10% of $900,000). Mortgage insurance is available up to a $1.5M purchase price; at $1,500,000 or more, a 20% minimum down payment is required.
Property Type Breakdown: What Your Budget Actually Buys
In September 2026, Richmond Hill's median prices by property type were:
- Detached: $1,419,000
- Semi-detached: $1,010,000
- Townhouse: $982,000
- Condo: $553,000
Semis and towns are meaningfully below the detached median, and both sit near or below the $1M mark — which matters for financing. A semi at $1,010,000 requires a minimum down payment of $76,000 (5% on $500K + 10% on $510K), and CMHC insurance premiums would apply on the loan amount.
For buyers who want freehold ownership without the detached price tag, Richmond Hill's semi and townhouse inventory is worth tracking closely.
Buying in Richmond Hill: Practical Considerations
Land Transfer Tax Richmond Hill buyers pay Ontario LTT only — not Toronto's municipal LTT. On a $1,100,000 purchase, Ontario LTT is approximately $18,475 (before any first-time buyer rebate). First-time buyers can apply for a rebate of up to $4,000. This is a meaningful cost advantage over buying a comparable home inside Toronto's city limits.
Stress Test All buyers must qualify at the greater of 5.25% or their contract rate plus 2 percentage points. Confirm your qualifying rate with a mortgage professional.
School Catchments and Transit Richmond Hill is served by both the York Region District School Board (yrdsb.ca) and York Catholic District School Board (ycdsb.ca). Specific school catchments vary by street — verify directly with the board before making an offer if a particular school is a priority. Verify current and planned transit with Metrolinx and YRT.
Competing in This Market With sold-to-list ratios still near 99%, well-priced homes are not generating deep discounts. The softening is real but modest. Buyers who come in with financing pre-arranged, a clear sense of their target communities, and realistic expectations about condition versus price will be better positioned than those waiting for a dramatic correction that the data doesn't currently support.
FAQ
What is the median home price in Richmond Hill in 2026? According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data, Richmond Hill's median sold price was $1,100,000 in September 2026, down from $1,184,000 in September 2025. Prices vary significantly by neighbourhood and property type — detached homes had a September 2026 median of $1,419,000, while condos came in at $553,000.
Which Richmond Hill neighbourhood is most affordable for first-time buyers? Langstaff had the lowest community median of any tracked neighbourhood at $599,000 (April–September 2026 combined, per HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® data), driven largely by its condo inventory near the Langstaff GO corridor. It's the most realistic entry point in Richmond Hill for buyers who don't have a large down payment. Purchases below $1.5M may qualify for insured financing with as little as 5–10% down, depending on purchase price.
Do Richmond Hill buyers pay Toronto's municipal land transfer tax? No. Richmond Hill is outside the City of Toronto, so buyers pay only the Ontario land transfer tax. On a $1,100,000 purchase, that's roughly $18,475 in Ontario LTT (before any first-time buyer rebate), compared to about $36,950 combined if the same home were in Toronto (Ontario LTT + Toronto MLTT).
All price and sales data in this article is sourced from HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. Community medians reflect all residential property types combined, April–September 2026. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Richmond Hill in 2026?
Which Richmond Hill neighbourhood is most affordable for first-time buyers?
Do Richmond Hill buyers pay Toronto's municipal land transfer tax?
Related Content
Vaughan Real Estate Guide 2026 – Homes for Sale, Market Data & Neighbourhoods
Everything you need to know about buying a home in Vaughan. Neighbourhood breakdowns, price analysis, MLS listings, and expert market insights for 2026.
Markham Luxury Homes Over $2 Million – Premium Listings 2026
Explore Markham luxury real estate over $2M including Thornhill estates, custom builds, and premium detached homes.
Toronto Condo Buyer’s Guide 2026: The Deepest Correction in 30 Years
Toronto condos are in their deepest correction since 1991. This guide helps buyers navigate pricing, neighborhoods, and the looming post-2028 shortage.
Vaughan Detached Homes for Sale – 2026 MLS® Listings
Explore detached homes across all Vaughan neighbourhoods with live MLS® listings updated daily.
Part of our comprehensive guide: Vaughan Real Estate Guide 2026 – Homes for Sale, Market Data & Neighbourhoods →