Oakville Real Estate Market Update: August 2026 Prices, Inventory, and What Buyers Should Know
Oakville's housing market in mid-2026 is more nuanced than headlines suggest. Here's an honest look at prices, inventory, and what the data means for buyers and sellers.
Oakville by the numbers: September 2026
In September 2026, 128 homes sold in Oakville at a median price of $1.23M (+2.5% year over year).
| Median sold price | $1.23M |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 128 |
| Median vs. a year earlier | +2.5% |
| Median vs. prior month | -5.4% |
| Avg. sold-to-list | 96.8% |
| Avg. days on market | 31 |
| Detached median | $1.54M |
| Condo median | $546K |
Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Oakville report →
Where Oakville's Housing Market Stands in August 2026
Oakville is widely viewed as a desirable market with strong long-term fundamentals, but mid-2026 is testing that reputation in ways worth examining carefully.
Through 2025 and into 2026, the market has settled into a more cautious rhythm. Interest rates remain meaningfully higher than the pandemic lows, and buyers are taking more time and negotiating harder. The August 2026 sold-to-list ratio came in at 96.3% versus 97.7% in August 2025, while average days on market stretched to 34 days versus 29 days a year earlier. The result is a market that rewards patience and preparation on both sides of the transaction.
This update draws on HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data through August 2026 to give buyers and sellers an honest picture of where things stand.
Key Market Metrics: What the Numbers Show
Median and Average Prices
In August 2026, Oakville's city-wide median sale price was $1,337,750 and the average sale price was $1,473,026, based on 432 residential sales. Breaking that down by property type using August 2026 median prices:
- Detached homes: Median $1,602,000, down from $1,700,000 in August 2025
- Semi-detached: Median $980,000, down from $1,170,000 in August 2025
- Townhouses: Median $915,000, down from $1,010,000 in August 2025
- Condos: Median $523,000, down from $593,888 in August 2025
These are medians — individual sales vary considerably by neighbourhood, condition, and how a listing is priced relative to market reality.
Days on Market and Sold-to-List Ratio
Average days on market for all Oakville residential sales in August 2026 was 34 days, up from 29 days in August 2025.
The average sold-to-list ratio in August 2026 was 96.3%, down from 97.7% a year earlier — confirming that buyers have more room to negotiate than they did twelve months ago.
At the luxury end, homes selling for $2M or more over the March–August 2026 period (233 sales) posted a median sold-to-list ratio of just 94.5%, indicating even more leverage for buyers in that segment.
Neighbourhood-Level Divergence: Not All of Oakville Is Moving the Same Way
One of the most important things to understand about Oakville's current market is how differently individual neighbourhoods are performing. The town is not a monolith. The following neighbourhood data covers the six-month period from March–August 2026.
Old Oakville and Morrison
These established, walkable neighbourhoods near the lake continue to command significant premiums. In Old Oakville, the median sale price for detached homes was $2,797,500 over 36 sales, with an average of 51 days on market. Morrison's detached median was $3,400,000 over 43 sales, averaging 53 days on market. These are Oakville's most expensive pockets, and the extended days on market reflect the limited buyer pool at these price points.
Glen Abbey
Glen Abbey detached homes posted a median of $1,733,000 across 90 sales (Mar–Aug 2026), averaging 32 days on market. Including all property types, the neighbourhood median was $1,405,000 across 145 sales. Sellers who chased peak pricing are finding they need to adjust, while buyers with patience are finding value.
North Oakville: River Oaks, Joshua Meadows, and Glenorchy
River Oaks posted a median of $1,025,500 across 191 sales (all types), while Joshua Meadows came in at $820,000 across 69 sales — though that's a smaller sample. Glenorchy's median was $1,055,000 across 144 sales. Condo apartments in these areas are under particular pressure: Glenorchy condos had a median of $507,500 with 48 average days on market, and River Oaks condos posted a median of $490,000 with 51 average days on market — giving buyers more time to evaluate options.
Bronte
Bronte posted a $1,350,400 all-types median across 134 sales (Mar–Aug 2026). Detached homes posted a median of $1,558,000 across 83 sales, averaging just 29 days on market — among the fastest-moving detached segments in town. The walkability, lake access, and community character make this area sticky.
West Oak Trails
West Oak Trails detached homes posted a median of $1,450,000 across 39 sales with an average of just 22 days on market — among the shortest average DOM in Oakville. For comparison, Clearview averaged 17 days over 21 detached sales (Mar–Aug 2026). Well-priced homes here are still moving quickly.
What's Driving the Current Market Conditions
Interest Rates and the Mortgage Renewal Wave
The Bank of Canada's policy rate is 2.25% as of the September 2, 2026 decision, unchanged since October 2025. The next scheduled decision is October 28, 2026.
For households carrying large mortgages — common in a market where the detached median exceeds $1.6M — renewals at current rates can translate to materially higher monthly payments. Some homeowners facing renewals may choose to list; monitor upcoming months' data to see how this develops.
Employment and Income Stability
Buyer demand remains but is more selective. Buyers are taking their time and negotiating, as reflected in a 96.3% sold-to-list ratio and 34 average days on market in August 2026.
Condo Market: Longer DOM in North Oakville
Condo apartments in North Oakville communities show longer average days on market based on sold data (e.g., Glenorchy 48; River Oaks 51), giving buyers more time to evaluate options and negotiate.
Practical Advice for Buyers in Oakville Right Now
Get pre-approved before you start seriously touring. With average days on market at 34 days in August 2026 versus 29 days in August 2025, urgency has eased — but well-priced properties in desirable neighbourhoods still move. West Oak Trails detached homes are averaging just 22 days on market. Having financing sorted means you can act decisively when the right home appears.
Focus on sold prices, not list prices. Oakville's average sold-to-list ratio was 96.3% in August 2026, indicating many listings sold below asking on average. The list price on a stale listing tells you very little about market value. Pull comparable sold data within the last 60–90 days and work from there.
Understand your closing costs. Oakville buyers pay Ontario land transfer tax but not the Toronto municipal land transfer tax. For illustration, assume a purchase price of $1,500,000: the Ontario LTT would be $26,475. At $2,000,000, it would be $36,475. First-time buyers can claim a refund of up to $4,000. Budget for legal fees, title insurance, and a home inspection on top of that.
Negotiate on more than just price. In a balanced market, there's room to negotiate closing dates, inclusions, and conditions. Don't give up your home inspection condition in the current environment — the urgency that justified waiving conditions in 2021 simply doesn't exist for most properties today.
Think carefully about the luxury segment. If you're buying above $2M, you're entering a segment where the median sold-to-list ratio is 94.5% and days on market stretch well beyond the city-wide average — Old Oakville and Morrison detached homes are averaging 51–53 days. These homes can take months to sell in a correction, so if you're a buyer in this range, you have leverage. Note that at $1.5M and above, a minimum 20% down payment is required because mortgage insurance is not available.
Practical Advice for Sellers
Price to the market you're in, not the one you remember. The most common mistake Oakville sellers are making right now is anchoring to 2022 or early 2025 prices. The August 2026 median detached price was $1,602,000, down from $1,700,000 in August 2025. Overpriced listings sit, accumulate days on market, and ultimately sell for less than they would have if priced correctly from day one.
Presentation matters more when buyers have options. When inventory is tight, buyers overlook cosmetic issues. When they have choices, they don't. Decluttering, staging, and professional photography are not optional — they're the baseline.
Time your listing thoughtfully. Monitor current weekly and monthly local sales and DOM trends to choose your window, rather than listing on an arbitrary date.
The Broader GTA Context
Oakville doesn't exist in isolation. For buyers weighing Oakville against Burlington, Mississauga, or other Halton and Peel communities, the fundamentals that make Oakville attractive — strong schools, lake access, established infrastructure, and community character — remain intact. In August 2026, the town posted 34 average days on market and a 96.3% sold-to-list ratio. The question is whether those fundamentals justify the premium, and for many buyers, the answer is still yes.
For a deeper look at the luxury end of the GTA market and what buyers in the $2M+ range should consider, see our Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026. If you're earlier in your search and still weighing neighbourhoods and property types, our Toronto Condo Buyers Guide 2026 covers the fundamentals worth understanding before you commit. For live Oakville market data, visit our Oakville market report.
Bottom Line
Oakville shows signs of a more balanced market versus last year, with August 2026 at 34 average days on market and a 96.3% sold-to-list ratio, compared to 29 days and 97.7% in August 2025 — genuinely good news for buyers who've been waiting on the sidelines. August 2026 medians were lower than August 2025 across several segments (e.g., detached $1,602,000 vs. $1,700,000; townhouses $915,000 vs. $1,010,000; condos $523,000 vs. $593,888). The city-wide sold-to-list ratio of 96.3% gives buyers real negotiating room, and the frantic pace of 2021–2022 is a distant memory. That said, this isn't a distressed market. Oakville's fundamentals remain strong, and well-priced properties in desirable neighbourhoods are still selling — some in under three weeks.
The buyers who will do best are the ones who come prepared: pre-approved, realistic about value, and willing to move when the right opportunity appears. The sellers who will do best are the ones who price honestly from day one and present their homes at their best. That's not a complicated formula — it's just the market doing what markets do when they normalize.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oakville currently a buyer's market or a seller's market in 2026?
Have Oakville home prices dropped in 2026 compared to 2025?
What should Oakville buyers watch for in the second half of 2026?
Related Content
Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026: Where High-Net-Worth Buyers Are Closing
Your authoritative 2026 guide to Toronto luxury real estate, covering elite neighborhoods, ultra-luxury trends, and where high-net-worth buyers are closing.
Toronto Condo Buyer’s Guide 2026: The Deepest Correction in 30 Years
Toronto condos are in their deepest correction since 1991. This guide helps buyers navigate pricing, neighborhoods, and the looming post-2028 shortage.
Part of our comprehensive guide: Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026: Where High-Net-Worth Buyers Are Closing →