Proudly Canadian
Back to Blog
Neighbourhood Guide
Markham

Markham Neighbourhood Price Guide 2026: Where to Buy and What Every Budget Can Realistically Afford

Markham's median home price sat at $1,100,000 in September 2026, but neighbourhood medians range from $617,000 in Commerce Valley to $1,770,544 in Cachet. Here's where your budget fits.

Markham by the numbers: October 2026

In October 2026, 201 homes sold in Markham at a median price of $1.08M (-3.1% year over year).

Median sold price$1.08M
Homes sold201
Median vs. a year earlier-3.1%
Median vs. prior month-0.4%
Avg. sold-to-list99.4%
Avg. days on market29
Detached median$1.35M
Condo median$541K

Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full October 2026 Markham report →

Markham's citywide median sold price was $1,100,000 in September 2026, based on 193 transactions tracked by HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. But that single number obscures a wide spread: community medians across Markham range from $617,000 in Commerce Valley to $1,770,544 in Cachet. Knowing where your budget lands — and what property type it buys — is the starting point for any serious search here.

For the full monthly breakdown, see the Markham market report on HouseIndex.

How the Markham Market Is Behaving Right Now

Three months of data tell a consistent story. In July 2026, 289 homes sold at a median of $1,060,000 with an average of 33 days on market and a sold-to-list ratio of 99.6%. August brought 238 sales at a median of $1,098,750 and a sold-to-list of 98.7%. September came in at 193 sales, median $1,100,000, sold-to-list 99.5%, and again 33 days on market.

A few things stand out. First, the sold-to-list ratio has held between 98.7% and 99.6% — sellers are getting very close to asking, but buyers are transacting at or just below list price, as the July–September 2026 sold-to-list ratios confirm. Second, 33 days on market across all three months is long enough that you have time to do proper due diligence. Third, comparing September 2026 to September 2025 (261 sales, median $1,150,000, sold-to-list 98.8%, avg DOM 35), prices are modestly softer year-over-year and volume is down — a buyer's environment, not a panic, but not a frenzy either.

Detached homes carry the most weight on price. In September 2026, the detached median was $1,376,500. Semis came in at $1,000,000, towns at $870,000, and condos at $539,000. For detached home buyers in Markham, the September 2026 detached median of $1,376,500 is the most current verified benchmark available.

Markham Neighbourhood Breakdown: What Your Budget Actually Buys

The data below reflects combined April–September 2026 sales, per HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. These are community-level medians across all residential property types — the mix of condos, towns, semis, and detached within each area affects the number significantly.

Under $800,000: Commerce Valley and Unionville

Commerce Valley had the lowest median in the city at $617,000 across 86 sales. This is primarily a condo-driven number — the area around Highway 7 and Leslie Street has a dense concentration of high-rise inventory. If you're a first-time buyer or investor looking at a condo entry point in Markham, Commerce Valley is where to start your search.

Unionville recorded a median of $760,000 across 330 sales — the highest transaction volume of any Markham community tracked. That volume reflects a diverse mix: condos and stacked towns pull the median down from what the historic village's detached homes would suggest on their own. Buyers who want the Unionville address at a lower price point should look at the condo and stacked town inventory along Main Street Unionville and the surrounding blocks.

Thornhill (the Markham portion) came in at $735,000 across 41 sales — a smaller sample, but consistent with the condo-heavy character of that pocket.

$800,000–$1,000,000: Royal Orchard, Aileen-Willowbrook, Cornell, Greensborough

Royal Orchard sat at $867,500 across 68 sales. Expect a mix of older detached bungalows and semis alongside some condo product near Yonge Street.

Aileen-Willowbrook came in at $900,000 across 61 sales — a quieter, established neighbourhood where townhouses and semis dominate the volume.

Cornell recorded a median of $935,000 across 143 sales. This is a planned community with a strong mix of towns and semis, good schools, and proximity to the Cornell Community Centre. It's one of the more consistent value propositions in Markham for families who don't need a detached home.

Greensborough hit $1,000,000 across 102 sales. Townhouses and semis here are well-built and the community has matured nicely. At this price point you're competing with buyers who could also afford a semi in Cornell or a smaller detached elsewhere — expect reasonable competition.

$1,000,000–$1,250,000: Wismer, Milliken Mills East, Middlefield, Box Grove

Wismer came in at $1,087,000 across 113 sales. A family-oriented community with a good school catchment and a mix of towns, semis, and detached. Realistic detached pricing here runs higher than the community median suggests.

Milliken Mills East recorded $1,124,000 across 74 sales, and Middlefield came in at $1,138,000 across 71 sales. Both are established communities where detached homes on reasonable lots are the primary driver of volume.

Box Grove sat at $1,190,000 across 50 sales — newer builds, larger lots, and a more suburban feel at Markham's eastern edge.

$1,200,000 and Up: Berczy, Markham Village, Angus Glen, Cachet

Berczy Village recorded a median of $1,210,000 across 117 sales. Strong school reputation (Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School catchment), newer housing stock, and consistent demand from families upgrading from towns to detached.

Markham Village came in at $1,226,500 across 64 sales. The historic core has character homes on larger lots — not the place for a cookie-cutter new build, but compelling if you want an established streetscape.

Angus Glen hit $1,232,500 across 56 sales. Golf course community, executive detached homes, and a premium that reflects both the address and the lot sizes.

Cachet is in a different category entirely: $1,770,544 median across 44 sales. This is Markham's luxury enclave — large detached homes, mature trees, and a price point where buyers should also review the Markham luxury homes guide for context on what the upper end of this community looks like.

Closing Costs Buyers Often Underestimate

Markham buyers pay Ontario's provincial land transfer tax but not Toronto's municipal land transfer tax — a meaningful saving versus buying inside the City of Toronto. On a hypothetical $1,100,000 purchase, Ontario LTT works out to $18,475 before any rebates. First-time buyers can claim up to $4,000 back, bringing the net cost to $14,475.

On that same hypothetical $1,100,000 purchase, the minimum down payment is $85,000 (5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $600,000). At that down payment level, CMHC mortgage default insurance applies at 4.00% of the loan amount ($40,600 on a $1,015,000 insured mortgage), plus Ontario's 8% PST on the premium ($3,248) due in cash at closing — not added to the mortgage. Buyers putting less than 20% down on a home priced at $1,100,000 should confirm their lender's position, as insured mortgage rules cap the purchase price at $1,500,000.

The federal stress test requires qualifying at the greater of 5.25% or your contract rate plus 2 percentage points. With the Bank of Canada's overnight rate at 2.25% since October 2025, the stress test still adds meaningful qualification friction — run the numbers with your mortgage broker before shortlisting neighbourhoods.

Practical Advice for Buyers

A few things I'd tell any buyer starting a Markham search in late 2026:

  • Match the community median to your property type. A $760,000 Unionville median doesn't mean you'll find a detached home there for $760,000. Understand what's driving the median in each community before setting expectations.
  • 33 days on market gives you room. Use it. Get a home inspection, review the status certificate if it's a condo, and don't let a listing agent rush you into a decision.
  • School catchments shift. Verify current boundaries directly with York Region District School Board or York Catholic DSB — don't rely on what a listing says or what was true two years ago.
  • New builds may be subject to HST. Ontario HST is 13%. Consult your lawyer or accountant for HST applicability and available rebates on your specific purchase.

For buyers considering the luxury end of the market — Cachet, Angus Glen, or larger Berczy detached homes — the Markham luxury homes guide covers what the upper price tier looks like in more detail. First-time condo buyers comparing Markham to downtown Toronto options may also find the Toronto condo buyer's guide useful for context on what the same budget buys in different markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Markham in 2026?
According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data, Markham's median sold price was $1,100,000 in September 2026 and $1,098,750 in August 2026. The average (mean) sold price was higher — $1,174,962 in September — reflecting the pull of larger detached homes. Prices vary significantly by neighbourhood and property type, from condos around $539,000 to detached homes with a September median of $1,376,500.
Which Markham neighbourhood is most affordable for first-time buyers?
Commerce Valley had the lowest community median of any tracked Markham neighbourhood at $617,000 (April–September 2026 combined, per HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data), driven largely by its condo inventory. Unionville also came in at $760,000 across all property types. Both are realistic entry points, though buyers should confirm the specific property type — a condo versus a townhouse — before drawing budget conclusions.
Do Markham buyers pay Toronto's municipal land transfer tax?
No. Markham is not within the City of Toronto, so buyers pay only Ontario's provincial land transfer tax. On a $1,100,000 purchase, that works out to $18,475 in Ontario LTT (before any first-time buyer rebate of up to $4,000). Toronto buyers pay both the provincial and municipal tax on the same purchase — a meaningful cost difference when comparing neighbourhoods across the GTA.