Burlington Real Estate Market Update 2026: Prices, Inventory, and What Buyers Should Know
Burlington's housing market in 2026 sits at a crossroads, with an average 35 days on market and a 97.6% sold-to-list ratio in August 2026, and real opportunity for prepared buyers. Here's what the dat
Burlington by the numbers: September 2026
In September 2026, 148 homes sold in Burlington at a median price of $940K (-3.7% year over year).
| Median sold price | $940K |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 148 |
| Median vs. a year earlier | -3.7% |
| Median vs. prior month | +4.4% |
| Avg. sold-to-list | 97.4% |
| Avg. days on market | 31 |
| Detached median | $1.25M |
| Condo median | $550K |
Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Burlington report →
Where Burlington's Housing Market Stands in 2026
Burlington doesn't generate the same headlines as Toronto or Mississauga, but for buyers and sellers in Halton Region, it's one of the most consequential markets in the GTA's western corridor. In August 2026, Burlington recorded a median of $985,000, an average price of $1,128,468, a 97.6% sold-to-list ratio, and 35 days on market — and the neighbourhood-by-neighbourhood nuance that aggregate statistics tend to obscure is worth examining closely.
This update breaks down what's actually happening with prices, inventory, and buyer demand across Burlington's key residential segments, and what it means if you're planning a move in the next six to twelve months.
The Macro Picture: Halton Region in a GTA Context
Burlington's location within Halton Region shapes buyer search patterns and pricing expectations.
According to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data, the median sale price for a detached home in Burlington was $1,260,000 in August 2026, while the city-wide median across all residential types sat at $985,000 with an average sale price of $1,128,468. Homes spent an average of 35 days on market, and the average sold-to-list ratio of 97.6% indicates most properties are selling modestly below asking price.
Pace varies considerably by segment and location: detached homes in Headon averaged 18 DOM (Mar–Aug 2026), while Brant condo apartments averaged 62 DOM. Some condo areas such as Appleby (35 DOM) moved faster.
Neighbourhood Breakdown: Where Value Is and Where It Isn't
Aldershot and the Lakeshore Corridor
In the March–August 2026 period, detached homes in LaSalle posted a median sale price of $1,215,000 with an average of 25 days on market (49 sales). Shoreacres saw a detached median of $1,480,000 with an average of 37 days on market (79 sales). Buyers should budget for potential renovations and obtain a thorough home inspection, especially in older housing stock along the lakeshore corridor.
Roseland and South Burlington: The Prestige Tier
In Mar–Aug 2026, Roseland's detached median was $1,500,000 with 38 DOM (59 sales). The nearby Rose neighbourhood posted an even higher detached median of $1,589,000 over the same period (32 sales, a smaller sample).
For context, across all of Burlington, 81 homes sold for $2,000,000 or more in the March–August 2026 period, with a median price of $2,600,000 and a median sold-to-list ratio of 95.8%. Buyers targeting this tier should be pre-approved, patient, and prepared to move decisively when the right listing appears.
Tyandaga and Headon: Move-Up Options Backed by Recent Sales Data
For families in the move-up segment, Tyandaga offers some of the best value in the city for larger detached homes. In the March–August 2026 period, detached homes there had a median sale price of $1,519,335 with an average of 30 days on market (30 sales, a smaller sample). Across all residential types, Tyandaga's median was $1,250,000 (53 sales, 40 days on market).
Nearby Headon offers a compelling alternative: detached homes posted a median of $1,259,500 with a notably fast average of just 18 days on market (58 sales). With August 2026's 97.6% sold-to-list ratio, there is room to negotiate in some segments, though competitiveness varies by neighbourhood.
Downtown Burlington and the Waterfront: The Condo and Townhome Market
The Brant neighbourhood saw condo apartments trade at a median of $735,000 in the March–August 2026 period (73 sales), with an average of 62 days on market. More affordable condo options exist further from the waterfront: Appleby condos had a median of $604,000 (34 sales), Uptown condos a median of $545,000 (30 sales), and LaSalle condos a median of $467,500 (25 sales). City-wide, the condo median was $530,000 in August 2026.
Investors should run detailed cash-flow analyses, as returns will vary by purchase price, financing, and actual rents.
What's Driving Demand in 2026
Several factors shape Burlington's residential market heading into the second half of the year:
Neighbourhood-level pricing varies significantly. Detached medians ranged from $1,134,500 (Appleby) to $1,589,000 (Rose) in Mar–Aug 2026, while condo medians ranged from $467,500 (LaSalle) to $735,000 (Brant). The city-wide median of $985,000 in August 2026 masks wide variation across property types and areas.
Days on market vary by segment and area. Detached homes in Headon averaged 18 DOM while Brant condos averaged 62 DOM in Mar–Aug 2026, underscoring how differently each pocket of the city behaves.
Interest rate stability. The Bank of Canada policy rate is 2.25%, held at the Sept 2, 2026 decision; next decision Oct 28, 2026.
Practical Advice for Buyers and Sellers
For Buyers
- Get pre-approved before you start seriously touring. Some Burlington neighbourhoods still move quickly — detached homes in Headon averaged just 18 days on market in the March–August 2026 period.
- Use the current market balance. With sold-to-list ratios averaging 97–98% city-wide, you have room to negotiate, include conditions, and take time on due diligence. The Bank of Canada's next rate decision is Oct 28, 2026; monitor official announcements for any changes.
- Factor in total cost of ownership. Older housing stock in parts of Burlington can carry deferred maintenance, so a thorough home inspection is essential. Burlington buyers pay Ontario land transfer tax only (no municipal LTT). On a home at the city-wide detached median of $1,260,000, Ontario LTT would be approximately $21,675 before any first-time buyer refund of up to $4,000.
- Understand down payment requirements. For homes under $1,500,000, the minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the remainder. At $1,500,000 or above, a minimum 20% down payment is required and mortgage insurance is not available.
For Sellers
- Pricing discipline matters more than ever. The city-wide average sold-to-list ratio of 97.6% in August 2026 tells you that buyers are not paying above asking in most cases. Work with an agent who uses actual comparable sales data, not 2022 peak numbers.
- Presentation still drives outcomes. Decluttering, professional photography, and light staging help listings show better. Buyers have more options now, so first impressions carry more weight.
The Honest Outlook
Burlington in 2026 rewards preparation and penalizes impatience on both sides of a transaction. With a 97.6% sold-to-list ratio and 35 DOM city-wide in August 2026, sellers who price correctly are transacting, and buyers who do their homework are finding real opportunities.
August 2026 median was $985,000 versus $979,500 in August 2025 — essentially flat year over year. For buyers who've been waiting for a more balanced market, 2026 may be the year to act.
For a deeper look at neighbourhood-level data, see our Burlington neighbourhood guide and live Burlington market report. For context on how Burlington fits within the wider regional picture, our Oakville market update and Toronto condo buyer's guide offer useful comparisons.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are Burlington home prices expected to rise or fall in the second half of 2026?
How does Burlington compare to Oakville for buyers with a $1.2–$1.5 million budget in 2026?
Is Burlington a good market for condo buyers in 2026?
Related Content
Toronto Condo Buyer’s Guide 2026: The Deepest Correction in 30 Years
Toronto condos are in their deepest correction since 1991. This guide helps buyers navigate pricing, neighborhoods, and the looming post-2028 shortage.
Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026: Where High-Net-Worth Buyers Are Closing
Your authoritative 2026 guide to Toronto luxury real estate, covering elite neighborhoods, ultra-luxury trends, and where high-net-worth buyers are closing.
Part of our comprehensive guide: Toronto Luxury Homes Guide 2026: Where High-Net-Worth Buyers Are Closing →