Burlington Home Prices by Neighbourhood in 2026: Where Affordability Still Exists
Burlington's median home price hit $900,000 in August 2026, but some neighbourhoods tell a very different story. Here's where buyers can find relative value — and what the numbers actually mean.
Burlington by the numbers: September 2026
In September 2026, 148 homes sold in Burlington at a median price of $940K (-3.7% year over year).
| Median sold price | $940K |
|---|---|
| Homes sold | 148 |
| Median vs. a year earlier | -3.7% |
| Median vs. prior month | +4.4% |
| Avg. sold-to-list | 97.4% |
| Avg. days on market | 31 |
| Detached median | $1.25M |
| Condo median | $550K |
Source: HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data (residential, excluding land/farm), updated monthly. Full September 2026 Burlington report →
Burlington's citywide median sale price was $900,000 in August 2026, according to HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data. That number sounds daunting, but it masks a wide spread: some Burlington neighbourhoods have medians closer to $690,000, while others push past $1.28 million. If you're buying in Burlington with a budget under $900,000, neighbourhood selection is the most important decision you'll make.
What the Citywide Numbers Actually Show
Burlington's market has softened meaningfully from its spring 2026 pace. In June 2026, the median was $991,500 with homes selling in an average of 28 days. By August 2026, the median had dropped to $900,000 and average days on market stretched to 40. Sales volume also fell — from 278 transactions in June to 149 in August.
The sold-to-list ratio tells a similar story: 97.9% in June, 97.7% in August. Sellers are still getting close to their asking price, but the urgency that characterized spring has faded. For buyers, that means more time to do proper due diligence and less pressure to waive conditions.
Year-over-year, August 2026's median of $900,000 is down from $960,000 in August 2025 — a roughly 6% decline. Average prices followed the same direction: $1,027,023 in August 2026 versus $1,081,168 in August 2025.
Burlington Neighbourhood Prices: The Full Picture
The data below covers April through September 2026 combined, all residential types, sourced from HouseIndex analysis of TRREB MLS® sold data.
The Most Affordable Pockets
Uptown stands out as Burlington's most accessible entry point, with a median of $690,000 across 63 sales. If you're a first-time buyer or downsizer who doesn't need a detached home, Uptown deserves serious attention.
Tansley comes in second at $716,250 (52 sales). The lower median here likely reflects the community's housing mix, though buyers should consult current MLS composition data or municipal neighbourhood profiles to confirm the predominant property types.
Brant Hills (97 sales, median $795,000) and Mountainside (83 sales, median $825,000) round out the sub-$850,000 tier. Brant Hills in particular had strong sales volume, suggesting genuine buyer interest at that price point.
The Middle Tier: $900,000–$1,050,000
Several communities cluster around Burlington's citywide median:
- LaSalle: 104 sales, median $915,000
- Palmer: 50 sales, median $916,500
- Appleby: 175 sales, median $925,000
- Brant: 220 sales, median $950,000
- Headon: 110 sales, median $982,500
- Roseland: 108 sales, median $1,035,000
- Orchard: 82 sales, median $1,042,500
Brant had the highest sales volume of any Burlington community in this period — 220 transactions — which makes its $950,000 median a reliable signal rather than a statistical outlier. Appleby's 175 sales at $925,000 tells a similar story. These are liquid markets with genuine buyer depth.
The Premium End
If your budget is above $1.2 million, Burlington has options, but you're competing in a different market:
- Alton: 89 sales, median $1,250,000
- Tyandaga: 55 sales, median $1,255,000
- Rose: 75 sales, median $1,241,000
- Shoreacres: 110 sales, median $1,284,750
Shoreacres commands the highest median in the city. These neighbourhoods are not where affordability conversations happen.
Property Type Matters as Much as Location
The August 2026 breakdown by property type is clarifying:
- Detached: median $1,285,000
- Semi-detached: median $897,000
- Townhouse: median $700,000
- Condo apartment: median $500,000
If your goal is to get into Burlington under $800,000, a townhouse or condo is almost certainly the path. A semi-detached at $897,000 is within reach for buyers with a solid down payment, and it offers more space and land than a condo without the full cost of a detached home.
For context: on a hypothetical $700,000 townhouse purchase, the minimum down payment is $45,000 (5% on the first $500,000, 10% on the remaining $200,000). Ontario land transfer tax would be $10,475 before any first-time buyer rebate. Beyond the down payment, expect roughly $12,000–$16,000 in upfront closing costs (LTT ~$10,475 + $1,500–$3,000 for legal/title/inspection; if insured with minimum down payment, add ~$2,096 Ontario PST on the CMHC premium).
The Stress Test Reality
The federal mortgage stress test requires you to qualify at the greater of 5.25% or your contract rate plus 2 percentage points. With the Bank of Canada overnight rate held at 2.25% as of September 2, 2026, you must qualify at the greater of 5.25% or your contract rate plus 2 percentage points; depending on prevailing rates, some borrowers will qualify at the 5.25% floor while others will qualify at contract + 2%.
This matters for affordability planning. A household qualifying for a $600,000 mortgage at the stress test rate may find that their actual approved amount is lower than expected if rates rise before closing. Get a pre-approval with a rate hold before you start making offers.
Practical Advice for Budget-Conscious Burlington Buyers
Start with property type, not neighbourhood. Decide whether you need a detached home or whether a townhouse or semi-detached genuinely meets your needs. That single decision has more impact on your purchase price than any neighbourhood choice.
Look at Uptown and Tansley seriously. These communities get less attention than Brant or Appleby, but the price difference is real.
Don't ignore the DOM trend. August 2026's average of 40 days on market means sellers are sitting longer. That's leverage for buyers — conditional offers, price negotiations, and time to arrange financing are all more realistic than they were in June.
Budget for closing costs properly. Burlington buyers pay Ontario LTT only (no Toronto municipal LTT). On a $900,000 purchase, that's $14,475. First-time buyers can recover up to $4,000 through the provincial rebate. Factor this into your total budget before you set your maximum offer price.
Look back at the June–August trend. With August's DOM rising to 40 and sales volume down from June (278 to 149), the data through August 2026 shows buyers had more negotiating room at the end of summer than they did in June. Whether that trend continued into fall would require verified September and October 2026 sales data to confirm.
Burlington is not a cheap market. But it is a market with genuine price variation across neighbourhoods and property types — and that variation creates real opportunities for buyers who do their homework before making an offer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most affordable neighbourhood in Burlington in 2026?
Can a first-time buyer purchase a home in Burlington with an insured mortgage in 2026?
How much is land transfer tax on a median-priced Burlington home?
Related Content
Toronto Condo Buyer’s Guide 2026: The Deepest Correction in 30 Years
Toronto condos are in their deepest correction since 1991. This guide helps buyers navigate pricing, neighborhoods, and the looming post-2028 shortage.
Vaughan Real Estate Guide 2026 – Homes for Sale, Market Data & Neighbourhoods
Everything you need to know about buying a home in Vaughan. Neighbourhood breakdowns, price analysis, MLS listings, and expert market insights for 2026.
Part of our comprehensive guide: Toronto Condo Buyer’s Guide 2026: The Deepest Correction in 30 Years →